QUESTION

I bought a new car ($34,000) with 12 miles on it broke down at 283. The dealer does not want to cancel the contract but fix the defective car instead.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
On May 22, 2018 I purchased a new 2018 Jeep Renegade Limited from Rick Keffer Jeep at $34,130.92. with 12 miles on it. On May 29 it would not start. The vehicle was towed back to the dealer. On June 2, I went to inquire. They said it was probably a small computer glitch but they had not yet found what it was. My request for cancellation of the deal was denied and they gave me a loner with the assurance the problem would be fixed. I requested a meeting with the owner Rick Keffer but he was not in. I have not heard from them since although I have renewed my request to meet with Mr. Keffer to resolve this matter to our mutual satisfaction. It has now become an urgent problem as payments of $516/mo commence on July 5 on a car I don't have. Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a warranty/lemon law issue. Not a cancel the purchase issue on the facts presented. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2018 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters