QUESTION

I bought a PCAT exam prep study guide from a girl who bought it from Dr. Collins PCAT site, I am trying to resell it now, but he's threatening to sue.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought this book off of a girl last summer, I cannot recall any details of the girl as I met her through "kijiji.com". She sold me the PCAT study guide by Collins as well as many other books she bought when she studied for her PCAT exam. I realized I am not taking the PCAT anymore and therefore am selling back the material she sold to me. I am not sure if they made her sign an agreement that she will not resell their book, but Dr. John Collins emailed me that he would prosecute me if I continued to try to sell my study guide because I signed an agreement. After I clearly told him I did not sign any form of agreement so under what basis would he be prosecuting me for, he simply said "cease and desist or face prosecution. Our final words in the matter." Am I doing anything illegal by trying to sell the study guide I bought or is he and his company falsely trying to prosecute me? They will have no evidence I have signed an agreement because I didn't buy from them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to know. Best bet is simply NOT to sell the book, unless you want to spend the money on lawyers finding out the answer.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 2:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters