QUESTION

I bought a prefab home and it was delivered 5 weeks ago. It isn't finished and there are multiple defects.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
Purchased a home and did not get what was ordered. There are multiple defects paid 85000 for home. Supplier is not fixing the issues. Issues include kitchen not set up for appliances. It was part of the agreement and the kitchen needs to be redone to accommodate appliances. New cabinets and counter top. Sliding glass door was installed upside down. Bathrooms have sheet rock behind showers. Window leaked into the sheetrock and insulation. Sheet rock at wall and ceiling not sealed large gap. They tried to cover it up with trim. Ransom unhooked wires in the wall by the electrical panel. Cupboard drawer broken and upgrades ordered not in the home. Home not lagged properly. They send 1 guy to work on it and he doesn't do much all day. We want to hire our own contractor to get it done. We offered to just give the home back but it isn't an option. We agreed to have everything fixed but it doesn't seem to be happening. When we signed the closing paperwork they had us post date it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Post dating the closing papers was not only a very bad idea, it might be illegal if you can prove it.  If you closed, you likely accepted the building as in good condition based on your inspection.  Therefore, if you cannot prove shenanigans with the closing, you have an uphill climb.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters