QUESTION

I bought a used car from a person who passed away. Car has about 3000 i repairs that need to be done which I found out after I purchased.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Consumer Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Are they liable to fix these items? the executor of the estate and the person''s mother did not know fully what what wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Let it go! Dead or alive, you're on the hook. I've never known of a private sale of a car that came with any warranty. I can imagine that there might be some kind of claim for fraud, but "buyer beware" is the primary rule when purchasing a car from someone. Consider it a lesson learned and move on.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters