QUESTION

I bought a used Kia from a Kia dealer. They said it was treated as a "new car" does this mean it falls into Lemon law?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a 2013 Kia from a Kia dealer. The finance rep told me because I'm buying a used Kia from a Kia dealer with under 100,000 miles that they treat it as a new car with warranty. Does this fall into the Lemon Law? I was also not provided a written copy or any information on the warranty. They now refuse to make some repairs on the car. Rear window broke less then 3 hours after I left the dealer. I'm getting no service from them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely, but it may have various warranty protections. Bigger issue is WHY and how rear window "broke"  after you left the dealer. No warranties cover damage, abuse or impact type issues, as that would be an insurance claim.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 6:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters