QUESTION

I bought a vehicle, sold in good condition,that is not. What can I do?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I bought a vehicle 4 weeks ago. I asked if it had any problems and the answer I got was no. "The truck is in good working condition, with a good service (oil change filters etc) i would drive it anywhere" He states. Well, I took it to a shop after noticing it was leaking antifreeze and the truck has major problems. They stated there is no way he was not aware of these issues. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you purchased the car "as is", then whatever the salesman said is considered as puffing and you do not have a case. Next time, have the car examined by a mechanic of your choice before you buy it.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters