QUESTION

I bought hamburger at Walgreens had a staple in it I had to choke to get it up what can I do I still have everything

Asked on May 22nd, 2019 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought hamburger at Walgreens yesterday, I cooked it today and found that a hard object was about to go down my throat,. I got it to the front my mouth put it in my hand and it was a staple I immediately start crying and shaking sweating because I realized that something could have just happened here and I freaked out that I couldn't just swallow this staple
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"I immediately start crying and shaking sweating" sorry but histrionics is NOT compensible in a legal case, only actual injuries are. Thankfully there were no injuries, but equally the claim value is weak assuming you can establish liability.  You need to notify Walgreens and see what they say about the staple. Generally such cases have little value when they involve household items of things not expected to be found in the food that occur with no credible witnesses. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 1:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters