QUESTION

I bought yogurt from Publix Supermarkets in Homosassa Fl. today. When I got home I took one to eat and realized that it had expired 5 days ago.

Asked on May 31st, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to know if l can sue them for selling expired perishable items?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - you have no damages to warrant a lawsuit. Return them with your reciept and they should refund you. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2018 at 6:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters