QUESTION

I cleaned for this lady and she now is accusing me of stealing. I did not steal but she demands I bring back what was stolen. What do I do.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I cleaned for a lady, she was there for the first 20mins and left so I was alone in the house, now she is demanding I return money that was stolen. I did not steal this, what do I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing - you can't return what you didn't take. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 10:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing - you can't bring back what you didn't take. Certainly never work for her again. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 10:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters