QUESTION

I did a down payment to someone that owns a dealer! Now I don’t what the car. II asked for my money back. It’s $1500,00 this could be a case?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2021 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I did a down payment of $1500.00 to someone who owns a car dealer! Now I don’t want any of the cars they have! I asked for my money back & now he is avoiding my calls. And doesn’t want to give me my money back. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not a viable one. Thats what a deposit is for - and you don't get them back simply because you change your mind, as it would defeat the purpose. Equally for 1500.00 you will spend that much or more tryng to get the money back even if you were entitled to a refund. 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2021 at 10:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters