QUESTION

I drank a beverage with glass and debrie, can I sue if I am not permantley injured?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I cam home from work and took my favorite beverage. Suddenly, while finishing the drink, my mouth caught a piece of glass. When I took out the glass it felt like I had sand between my teeth. I was afraid and so I went to the ER. Got x-rays (no noted particles within my system) and it resulted that my throat caught an object. That is why I felt like choking after taking the beverage. Due to this I got a headache, bad sore throat and stomach ache that It was uncomfortable to speak and sleep until the next day. Today I am well, but honestly who knows truly if any damage was done. I now owe money to the ER due to this. Can I sue the beverage company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the beverage comapny will not pay for compensatory damages unless one can prove that your were damaged  and that they were the cause of the damage. if you cannot prove any damages via medical evidence, then you will not be compensated. Y ou have indicated that the medical records do not indicate any damage. You are correctly concerned about future medical issues. You will be compensated for future medical damages if you can prove that the damage was caused by the glass. You must connect the glass ingestion to the medical damages. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters