QUESTION

I had a ac installed. I had a repair done and the tech says its the wrong size. I did a permit search and the company didn't pull permits.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ac doesn't cool my house and runs constantly. I can't even sell my home because this company didn't pull permits. I imagine they did that to avoid the inspection process. I need help to go after these guys. They are a bigger named company in Jacksonville Fl
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will need to hire a lawyer, typically out of pocket to do so. Be aware that often obtaining a permit is the homeowners responsbility unless the HVAC people agreed to do so. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters