QUESTION

I had a concrete driveway done and the company did not put expansion cuts in the cement. The driveway is cracking and they wont replace it.

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a rental property in Fla I live in NJ. The concrete was done in 1 1/2 years with no written contract. The concrete started cracking 3 months after but the tenant only let me know recently. The reason is because the company didn't put expansion cuts in it for expansion and contraction. I contacted them and they will not replaace the concrete. Since the tenant nor myself are familiar with concrete, we were not aware the expansion cuts were a necessity. Obviously the owner hired someone without experience to do the job and will not stand behind it. It is also cracking at the end of the driveway because the thickness is incorrect. The job along with a new culvert was almost 4000 dollars. He said the contract states no warranty, however we had no contract. It was all done by phone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are probably SOL on this issue. From a financial angle you will likely spend the money in dispute or more fighting over the repairs. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 11:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters