QUESTION

I had a Dell outsourced technician come to my home to repair my computer and he stole my drivers license, debit card and jewelry.

Asked on Jun 15th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I now am really concerned about what he might have done to my computer and I want to see what recourse I have against Dell. The tech never gave me a receipt from the workorder. I did file a police report and a insurance claim for the jewlery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am not sure what you are asking about. Presumably, if he gets prosecuted, he will be unlikely to use any information he may have taken. I assume you have contacted the company associated with his hiring to advise them of this circumstance. Unless he was a DELL employee, it would be really hard to hold DELL responsible for anything criminal he did. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters