QUESTION

I had a internet friend that I have been sending money to:

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a man I met on line who claims he is from Lakeland Florida. We chatted on line a for about 2 weeks. He claimed to be widowed and had a 11 year old son. He is a gold merchant and zipped off the Italy to buy gold and than to Ghana. His young son took sick and convinced me to send him up to 10.000. With the understandment he would pay me back. Another man called me on Dec 12th and convinced me he was a bank private investigator, and was working with the Inspector general of the Ghana Police. They told me they have been tracing this guy for Romantic Internet Scamming and had caught him. They found servalance stuff in his apartment and showed me all the videos and knew of all our conversations and emails and recited them all to me. They found lots of money and gold as well. He wants to return my $$ to me. He said James has invested my 10,000 into 500,000 and is attempting to create up a business account in my name working with the United bank of Africa, to transfer into. I've paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
OMG! STOP! Its a scam! You should contact the Attorney Generals office immediately.....    
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 9:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters