QUESTION

i had a new driveway put in in september of 2013 it has since cracked and the surface is erroding tried to contact the contractor but he has

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
refused to comeback and see the damage stating he has moved out of state to florida the cracks are getting worse and the errosion of the surface is also showing up in more areas we followed his instructions for 3 months post pouring of concrete then the crack showed up we have tried for a year to locate him by phone and through people who know him finally a phone was received but he claims no responsibility its only been about 1.5 years since it was poured we should not have damage like this it looks like it needs to be repoured please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are in a difficult position because the contractor is now living in Florida. You could sue him in small claims court and obtain a judgment. You could domesticate the judgment in Florida.  However, legal costs are significant. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters