QUESTION

I had my car in at amechanic's garage for repairs under a Apparently they packed my on the street and it was hit . who is responsible for repair cost

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My car was in this shop for repairs to my transmision which was under warranty . The was there for two weeks nothing was done they gave the runaround tomorrow afternoon the will be ready so when I showed up today they informed me the car was struck in the rear bumper right side and caued some serious damage. Whois responsible to fix my car?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The auto repair shop is responsible for the damage and repair. You should notify your insurance company and they will guide the process. Ed Dimon
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters