QUESTION

I have a 60,000 mile warranty on my Hyundai Sonata. We are at 46,000 miles. We did not take our Sonata for the"mandatory 30,000 service" .

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Will this scenario null and void our 60,000 mile warranty. We did continue to service our vehicle, just not through the dealership where we purchased the car. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the warranty language  - but generally - unauthorized service work and failure to maintain the vehicle per the schedule CAN cause issues with warranty work in the future. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 1:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters