QUESTION

I have a consumer related question. I would like a direct answer so if you are unwilling to respond with directly please do not respond at all.

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have already had the typical "you have to spend $ to get an answer" response. I live in Florida and purchased an expensive electronic device online from a company based out of California. The product is made in China. After less than three months the unit began to malfunction so I sent it back to the dealer in California for repair. They claimed there was a firmware issue so they updated the firmware on the device and returned it to me. After receiving I immediately tested the device and found the problem was still there. Now I am asking for a refund or exchange and they are refusing. My point of view is I purchased a device and expect it to perform and function as described and it doesn't so either a repair, exchange, or refund is warranted. Do I have a valid civil case and if so do I file in FL or CA? Do I sue just the deal or manufacturer and since the manufacturer is in China, how will that work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are going to get the same answer here as anywhere else and telling lawyers, "dont answer unless you tell me what I want to hear" is equally unproductive. There is no possible to answer your question due to its complexity, the need to review your written agreements and warranty in detail and the interaction of international law/treaties. There is also a glaring lack of important facts that would be needed to even begin to address your question. If you are serious about actually pursuing it, vs. looking for half baked FREE legal advice for what you portray as a very important business issue, you simply need to hire legal counsel to get you started on resolving the questions you ask. You can contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation if you have additional questions.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 9:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters