QUESTION

I have a piece of furniture that needs to be replaced under warranty. The company wants to charge me $50 shipping. I live in Florida. Are they allowed

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a piece of furniture that needs to be replaced under warranty. The company wants to charge me $50 shipping. I live in Florida. Are they allowed to do this? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The terms of the warranty will set out these issues typically.  If you have questions or would like to discuss this issue further, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters