QUESTION

I have a problem, Mortgage representive from bank had me take a picture of my W2 and send it to her phone but gave me wrong phone number now info ou

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in law enforcement, my information is private, my name address and social security number are in someone's hands. This has put me and my family at risk Need lawyer that knows banking law and privacy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no case here. As your personal security is an issue YOU need to be more diligent about when or how that information is revealed and the manner in which that occurs. There is not likely a viable claim here. In the future, you need to accept the inconveniences of maintaining personal secuirty, which would likely require face to face transmittal of such information or other methods such as using encrypted files, etc. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 8:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters