QUESTION

I have a small IT consulting business. I bought some hardware about $20k from vendor, big company like Dell but they never delivered the equipment.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
What are my chances to recover the money and pay my customer back? I am located in Florida, the vendor is located in Philadelphia. Last year I purchased about $50k from the same vendor in equipment and services but now the same company does not answer the phone or return emails. I've tried contacting this company many times by email and phone but no answer at all as of now. Other people might be going through the same situation but I have not being able to verify. My customer might sue me for the money and we damaged 8 years of trust and relationship. Any information on how to proceed would be greatly appreciated it. Kind regards, Jean Souza
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You really should hire legal counsel or refer this to your corporate counsel to address. There are many contract implications hereand this needs to be handled delicately. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters