QUESTION

I have bought a phone from someone online and he told me it had no contract and a clean serial number. Two days go by and a woman texts me saying she

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Is his mother and is going to report the phone as stolen and call the police on me , I had no idea the phone was under contract and I paid $300 for it. It is also registered to my name on apple . I still have the text from her son on how we met and the details of the phone. Can I keep the phone without being prosecuted ? I live I Bradenton Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to know, because the details of the whole transaction are missing, like, was the son a minor? Is this a fraud scheme? Are YOU a minor?....etc etc etc. You may have to hire a lawyer to sort this all out if you dont want to jusy give the phone backand write off the $300.00, which may be the cheapest way to resolve it.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters