QUESTION

I have discovered that my used vehicle I purchased was made in Canada and the warranty service will not be honored in US.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I can't get any dealer to look at vehicle because the VIN does not show up in US. Not disclosed at time of sale. I need warranty service but unable to get dealer to honor it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The VIN has nothing to do with the point of origin.  My Toyota was made in Japan.  The issue is whether the dealer titled the car in the USA in some jurisdiction.  If not, that is illegal.  But if you have a New York title, your question makes no sense.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2016 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters