QUESTION

I have had a named attached to my crininal background history that was provided by Real Page Applicant screening company, that does not belong to me.

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This issue has caused me to be rejected for housing and a job. This consumer reporting agency is doing damage to my character and credibility. I have contacted the county and they said they dont report it but they can send me a copy of the disposition. This person and i have 2 different birthdays and our names are totally different. Her name is Carol and my name is Carisa. We share the same last name. None related
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Try contacting Real Page Applicant Screen Company to get the matter resolved. If this doesn't work, you need to consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters