QUESTION

I have paid of the lien on my vehicle with kia finance, it has been almost a month and they still have not released the lien, I live in Fl, What now?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2021 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have paid of the lien on my vehicle with Kia finance, it has been almost a month and they still have not released the lien, I live in Fl. we have an electronic title and I just went to the DMV and they still have not released it. I was planning to sell the car and have lost a potential buyer because of this. I know in FL the statue says they have 10 days and we are more than that, I have called several times and they keep telling me 72 more hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may want to spend some money to hire a lawyer to spark them if time is critical for some reason. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 7:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters