QUESTION

I hired a contractor to renovate our pool - he was highly reviewed - and started off fine. After hired and found out we were gay he is homophobic,

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
the job has dragged on now for 6 months - he will not come on site to check on the job, and rarely replies to text messages, have caught him in multiple lies and will not give any updates on job.. It is obvious he is totally homophobic and bullying us on every step of this renovation. What are we to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will have to hire a lawyer at some expense to address the contract breach  or simply call it a bad day and move on to get the renovations done by someone else. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters