QUESTION

I just found out that I have 2 judgments on my credit report from 2011 after I applied for a mortgage. The mortgage company says

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
that Equifax is reporting it. When I pull my Equifax credit report, it's not there. When I call Equifax, they give me the runaround. I talked to several reps, some said the judgments are there, some say they are not. But no one can seem to explain to me why my lender sees it and I don't. I never received documentation of these judgments and I'm not sure they are even valid, as I don't recognize the companies or the debts, otherwise I would have handled them sooner. I'm afraid my mortgage is going to fall through (FHA loan). Is there anything I can do at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
  Most counties have online dockets so you can see the details of the alleged judgments.  I suggest looking there first.  If it's a question of mistaken identity, which happens fairly often, that can usually be cleared up with little trouble.  If indeed there are judgments, that needs to be explored further to either contest them or consider a bankruptcy to discharge them.   I strongly advise speaking to debt relief counsel and I offer a free initial consultation. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2016 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters