QUESTION

I left a chainsaw for minor repair at a shop. When I went to pick it up, I was told it was sold.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I left it at a shop where the pay stub indicates 30 days after drop off they are not responsible for items left. I was called 22 days after I left it as a reminder. I told the caller that I was financially not in a position to pay for it,but I will be soon. I went to day, 4 weeks after the 30 days were over, and was told my chainsaw was sold. I never got a call or a warning that it would be sold. I understand there needs to be a written warning as well. And the woman at the desk was abrupt and mean on top of it all. I just want my chain saw back!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, if you left it there and could not afford to pay for the services, it was likely deemed abandoned. You should never "drop off" things for repair that you cant pay for. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters