QUESTION

I live in a 2 party notify state for recording calls. If a business notifies me they may be recording do I still have to tell them I am recording?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Or am I free to record without saying anything since they already notified the call could be recorded?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are too many variables to answer this and under Fla. Stat. 934, a mistake could result in criminal charges. I would object to them recording you at all, or specifically get permission for you to record which they should be willing to give since they are doing it themselves. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters