QUESTION

I need a lawyer who can help refinance my high interest auto loan rate (27%) that I have been paying for two years in September, 2011.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Consumer Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you think this loan was made illegally (which doesn't seem to be the case), then I wouldn't bother with a lawyer and would instead start looking for alternate means of financing. If your loan doesn't come due with a balloon, you might have to stick it out with this loan. Unless your credit has improved, it will be tough to refinance this loan because credit is tighter than ever. If you're having a tough time repaying this loan, I suggest you talk with a not-for-profit consumer credit counselor before heading out to your neighborhood lender, Check out the FTC's site for help.Go to http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/credit/debt.shtm
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters