QUESTION

I ordered a sofa on July 29 and was promised that he would be here the following week I paid a down payment. He lied to me, he did not order the sofa

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I gave my other sofa away. So I have been so stressed because I have had yes coming in and out of my home for the last two weeks with no sofa. I got it on sale at a great price, but I did get a store to match the price but he did a lot of paperwork for me so I went with him. Now I have no sofa and the other store offer has expired and they don't use the finance company that I was approved with. every time I ask to speak to management they always put me with the sales person that is lying to me time and time again. I feel he should compensate me for my stress and his abuse of his lying to me over and over. I feel his Commission from the sale should go toward my sofa. Just the embarrassment of not having no place to sit. I want the sofa, and can not beat the price on it what are my rights as a consumer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to notify the store that you want your money back and move on to buy another sofa. You are not entitled to compensation for stress for not having a sofa.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters