QUESTION

I paid 3K for an online coaching program. 2 months later I asked for half my money back because I was getting nothing out of it. No contract signed.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2021 on Consumer Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I paid 3K for an online photography coaching program on June 4th. On August 30th I asked for half back because was getting nothing out of the program. There was no contract given to me or any talk about no refunds. Am I entitled to half back if I am not happy with what I thought I signed up for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
First, you will need proof of payment to have any chance for a refund. Next, depending on how long the course was, your desired refund of half back may or may not be reasonable. How was the course sold to you? By who? How. What promises were made? How did the course meet or fail to meet your expectations? Have you sent a written demand for refund (if not do this immediately)? Explain the reasons for your dissatisfaction. Give them a reasonable amount of time to respond. If they do not respond, you may well have to go to small claims court to be made whole. Depending on the character of the people who sold you the class, their reputaton ought to matter to them. Many vendors only respond when they get negative online reviews. Sorry I can't be more clear. Consulting an attorney couldn't hurt.   Good luck.     
Answered on Nov 10th, 2021 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters