QUESTION

"I paid a consumer debt in January 2009, the collection agency is still reporting inaccurate data and refuses to remove the information. I have

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Consumer Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
submitted proof of payment to the original creditor, collection agency, as well as all three credit bureaus, but to no avail. I recently filed a complaint with the FTC; however, this does nothing for my credit report. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, a credit reporting bureau is required to delete or modify information that is incorrect or cannot be verified. If your provided proof that the reports contain an error and they did not correct it, you are entitled to damages and you should contact a FCRA attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters