QUESTION

I paid my gym contract, when I come back they said my contract was cancelled and put me in collection agency, what can I do?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was paying my gym contract, them they closed my account but stiill charging to my credit card and send me collection agency, they said that I need proof of payments I showed to them, and they said that somebody from the gym, going to call me to fix the issue and nobody call me yet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your question is unclear, in same sentence you used "paid" meaning past tense and completed and then say "paying" meaning ongoing. This may make a big difference in your remedies. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 6:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters