QUESTION

I plan to file a "warrant in debt" in the state of Virginia against a local business for stolen property. Do I need a lawyer to represent me?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Consumer Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My laptop was stolen after taking it to a local business for repair. The pickup receipt showed a signature with a scribble on it. However, my drop off receipt clearly showed my name/signature. The business does not have any security cameras installed in their establishment. I filed a police report and an investigation was conducted. I was told that there was not enough evidence or information to hold the business liable. I tried to get reimbursement from their regional and corporate office with no luck. I had no other option but to file an insurance claim and was paid a small amount after my deductible was applied. The amount I received from my insurance was not enough to cover the loss of my property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not familiar with this practice, but it appears to be a criminal proceeding, so it seems you could report this and then see what the authorities do. I wouldn't hold out much hope for this. The time to have hired a lawyer would have been when you were asserting your claim against the repair shop. It's not too late to do that, but I can't believe it would be worth it as your damages are likely only the value of a used lap top.  I'd use the insurance proceeds to buy a new laptop, stop throwing negative energy at it and consider this a lesson learned.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters