QUESTION

I poured contaminated fuel and it damaged my car, what can I do ?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I poured fuel at a local Chevron gas station and it was contaminated after the mechanic fixed my car. The car was repaired at a Mazda Dealer and I have contact Chevron but I do not get no where with them and I am down 650+ dollars in the hole.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Chevron owes you nothing if the mechanic contaminated your gas. If you claim Chevron sold you contaminated gas, you will have to prove this specifically, and it will be very very difficult to do.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters