QUESTION

I prepaid for personal fitness sessions, asked for a refund of my money, and the establishment is claiming they do not have it to give back. What reco

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2020 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I prepaid for personal fitness sessions, asked for a refund of my money, and the establishment is claiming they do not have it to give back. What recourse do I have to get my money that they never provided services for???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its unlikely that the amount at issue is worth a law suit over so the options are limited. Most places are providing credits or extended contracts and not refunds. Bear in mind you are expecting people who have not had actual income for 4 months to refund you and others with money they likely don't have so there is some level of practicality you will have to contend with.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2020 at 4:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters