QUESTION

I purchased a horse thru a professional trainer that cannot be ridden due to physical unsoundness. the purchase price was 15k

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the horse represented to me was showing on a video. the trainer told me the horse was 10 y/o and horseshowing, jumping. The horse cannot be ridden due to chronic lameness that my vet has confirmed was pre existing condition. my vet confirmed the horse is 15 y/o. I have a video where a candid conversation of the owner was speaking to someone and said, as soon as he turned 15 he fell apart. he was lame and never got better
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should win this case if you gather the evidence and present the evidence first to the seller in detail. You should do this in writing. If you are not successful, you can sue in court. We can help you with the latter but the legal costs have the potential to match the cost of the horse if the seller will not settle. Please call if you need help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters