QUESTION

I purchased an RV in FL but the dealer shipped the wrong one and I didn't verify the vin assuming I was getting the one I looked at what can I do?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I contacted the RV dealer and had the salesman set it up so when I got there I can get a feel for it. I went and liked it so I told him this is the one. I have a picture of the serial number that I looked at but when it got delivered it did not match the one I looked at not only that I was promised a lot of things that did not happen. When I filled out the paperwork I didn't go out and verify vin numbers assuming that they had it all correct, wrong instead they sent me a cheaper model and also all of the things that are included in the package did not come with it. I have emails and texts where I have been trying to get my order correct. The salesman told me that the manufacturer didn't ship all of these parts. I also received the RV without a copy of an inspection report
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a typical contract suit. You will need to retain a lawyer to intervene and see if it can be worked out and if necessary file suit.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 11:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters