QUESTION

i purchased furniture from a retailer and received a receipt for my deposit, a personal check. I received the furniture and I paid the balance and

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
received a receipt, Paid in Full. Several months later I received a letter requesting that I check to see if my deposit check ever cleared the Bank. I did not answer or check the Bank because I have a receipt, Paid In Full. Recently I received a summons to appear in a Small Claims Court. My question--Can I win this case or am I responsible for a deposit that the furniture company either misplaced or lost? Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell on the facts provided. You will need to hire a lawyer to help you sort this out. Fortunately, most of those lawsuits have a provision where the winner gets thier attorney's fees reimbursed from loser.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters