QUESTION

I really got a bad deal from a very big car dealership is there any repercussion for them when they charged $10.000 more for a car then it was worth?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2022 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
That is the total I was originally charged for the vehicle it ended up at $39,612 ultimately when added in all the extras. I went to the dealership to buy an Alfa Romeo 2018, I had been looking for one and finally found one. The car looked perfect until I washed it and discovered they had hidden some very bad scratches and gouges that have rust in them. I have a picture of when I first got it and they were covered up. Carfax was not given to me when I got it many issues were discovered. There were a lot of things done to me in this deal that were very unethical When I asked how much they were charging me for the car I didn't really get an answer only what my payment would be, this is how they do it now just tell you what your payment will be and when they got through I was confused and still didn't realize what I was paying for it. When it was advertised it was around $24,000 which is what it is worth but found out later they actually charged me over $33.000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The car is worth what you agree to pay for it. If you agree to pay more then thats a decision you make as a consumer. This sounds a lot more like you wwere enamoured with getting a particular car and overlooked the details and failed to exercise due diligence. If Carfax wasn't given to you and wanted one, you should have asked or purchased your own. If you claim you asked how much you were paying for the car, got no answer, and went ahead with the deal, again that is on you. You should have walked away and declined the purchase for that reason alone. There should be no confusion about what you were paying for the car, assuming they provided you the standard TILA breakdown in writing. At this point you will need to decide if its worth the expense to hire a lawyer to determine if there are any issues to address. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters