QUESTION

I recently got scammed at a loan company I was wondering what can I do to get my money I paid them back?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Consumer Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Wish you said more about how you were scammed. Usurious interest? Didn't receive loan proceeds? Overcharged fees?  You can try to "do it yourself" by writing to the president clearly stating your concerns and demanding a refund with the threat of going to their regulator or an attorney if they don't pay up.  If that doesn't work, you can go to their regulator and see if that causes them to pay. If that still doesn't work, then it's time to visit a consumer finance attorney representing borrowers in actions of this type. Sadly, many companies do the right thing only when receiving a demand from an attorney.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters