QUESTION

I recently paid a settlement amount on a debt which I did not know existed, but no one is showing this debt as a zero balance.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a notification of a debt and was offered an amount to pay it in full as a settlement. I paid it. Unfortunately I am now finding out that the original debtor which was Bealls sold the debt to JH Portfolio Debt Equities. They contract it our to Contract Callers Inc. It was Contract Callers Inc who contacted me and who I paid. However, they informed me that JH Portfolio contacted them and they confirmed my payment but JH Portfolio is still showing a balance owed and does not show the amount I paid to Contract Callers at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hopefully you have proof of payment. If you do  - you will likely have a collection harrasment lawsuit agaiunst one of the entities trying collect. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2018 at 10:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters