QUESTION

I recently purchased a new car from a dealership in Florida. My daughter was suppose to be on the loan and I was the cosignor.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2020 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The dealership pulled the old switch a roo with the paperwork and now she is not on the loan and I am stuck with this car. Purchased on 03/07/2020. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Then refuse to sign it. Thats the easy remedy. Not sure what the arrnagement is supposed to be, but if its a car fro you duaghter you should NEVER co-sign on somethng you aren't willing to buy outright to start with with.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 10:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters