QUESTION

i sell online to US customers, for a few unshipped ecommerce orders which are already paid what USA laws do i violate? ?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2018 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
-- i own 6 ecommerce websites selling online to USA customers. out of every 100 orders sold about 10 or so orders was never shipped but payment was collected already thru Paypal and credit cards. delayed shipping sometimes take 2 months for these unshipped orders to processed due to some no stock issues. what criminal laws do i violate? i have no legal presence in USA. im based in Philippines. this process is called dropshipping wherein my suppliers are in USA and my buyers are also in USA and orders are shipped within USA within 5-6 days using USPS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you do not ship the stuff, you have committed fraud.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2018 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters