QUESTION

I sold a used car someone is now trying to sue me

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I sold a 20 year old car online- the buyer bought it sight unseen, wired me money & is now threatening to sue because he said I scammed him & the car is not as described. I believe I described the car accurately & he bought it based on only 1 photo I posted online. There were spots that I fiberglassed before putting the car up for sale, just small cosmetic things & touched up painted those areas. I did not try to scam him in any way. Does it sound like he has any type of case at all? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Anyone can file a case.  You will win, unless you made a promise that was not true.  Sales are buyer beware, unless you say otherwise.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters