QUESTION

I sold an item to an individual and decide that I sold it too low. I want my item back and I want to give the buyer his money back, but he refused.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Consumer Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Seller's remorse? You'll have to live with it.  If the purchaser is not willing to rescind the deal, you're stuck. Next time, do your research BEFORE you offer an item for sale. Under contract law, an acceptance of an offer makes a contract.  You moved along even more than that and sealed the deal by accepting the price and delivering the item.  Learn from it and let it go!
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters