QUESTION

I traded in my vehicle. the title has AND not or, but they only had me sign. they have already paid my truck off, do i own it now if he doesnt sign?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I traded in my vehicle and bought a brand new one. The title clerk had me sign over my title and they are now calling me telling me my husband didn't sign and it says AND not OR on the title and he needs to come and sign. they have already paid off my trade in in full, and I have had the new vehicle for two months. Isnt the trade in still mine due to the title not being signed over? Would I be able to go get it and own it free and clear?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you mean, can you be a dishonest person and cheat the dealership out of the car? Not likely, most dealerships plan for such dealings and typically make the trade in and giving good title, a condition of the sale. If the trade in gets botched, there is a likelihood the deal is undone and you get sued by dealership.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters