QUESTION

I WANT TO CHANGE MY LAST NAME BACK TO MY MAIDAIN NAME. MY HUDBAND IS NOLONGER ALIVE

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You would have to file a petition in the Supreme Court or Civil Court. You would have to provide certain documents in this filing. You should consult with a qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters